You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John Macdonald (1833-1920) was a son of John Macdonald and Janet Macleod, 4 Kershader. In 1839 his father died and the family moved to 4 Habost in 1860. 

In Lochs, in 1866, he married Margaret Macleod, 11 Habost. John and Margaret settled at 4 Habost and they had eight children. 

John was widowed in 1880 and in Stornoway, in 1882, married his second wife, Ann Montgomery, 23 Balallan.

 

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh
Date of Birth: 28-12-1833
Date of Death: 14-05-1920
Date of Marriage: 07-03-1882
Occupation: Fisherman and Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1691
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12194