You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born c1797, was a son of Donald and Henrietta nee Macleod. He married Christina Beaton and settled in Bosta where they had a family of seven, two dying in infancy.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhomhnaill Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1797
Date of Death: 08-06-1877
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 479
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 12298