12419: Donald Macdonald

Donald inherited the croft 25 Kirkibost

Extract from Stornoway Gazette 17 February 1973

Bernera

By the death of Donald Macdonald, which took place at his home, 25 Kirkibost, on Monday of last week, the Church of Scotland, Bernera, has been deprived of yet another of its highly respected elders. Mr Macdonald, who was 76 years of age, was the eldest son and oldest member of the family of the late Mr and Mrs Norman Macdonald, 25 Kirkibost. Called up in the First World War, he served in the Patrol Section of the Royal Naval Reserve. After his return home from the war he took up road work with his late father, who was in charge of the Bernera roads. When his father retired, Donald took up as foreman on the roads of Bernera and was employed by the County Council on road construction and repairs until he retired eleven years ago.

For fifty years or more, he was a loyal and devout member of the Church of Scotland. In 1931, he was ordained to the office of deacon and became an elder in 1942. In both offices he carried out his duties conscientiously and with gracious efficiency and on many occasions in years gone by, was called upon to lead the praise and conduct church services in the absence of the minister. He was closely attentive to the preaching of the Word and his fine Christian qualities were evident in the unfailing consistency of his Christian walk.

Donald was well liked by young and old and in the church he was loved, respected, honoured and esteemed as an office-bearer and his vacant place in the church and the community will be deeply regretted and very sorely missed. Of him it can be truly said that "He fought the good fight, he kept the faith" and he has left behind him the fragrance of one who was peaceful and kind and by his humble ways showed that he indeed walked with God.

The funeral, which was very largely attended, was conducted by Rev. Mr Macaskill, assisted by Mr Macdonald, missionary, and Rev. Mr Macarthur, Carloway. The praise was led by Mr John Macdonald, Stornoway, and at the graveside,prayer was offered by Rev. Mr Macaskill.

We extend our deep and heart-felt sympathy to Mrs Macdonald and family of two sons and one daughter, as well as the deceased’s three sisters in their sad loss, but they, as well as all who mourn, have the consolation of knowing that he has passed on to the "Home of Many Mansions", where there is no death, neither sorrow nor crying.

Crulivig

…..He became a member of the Established Church before the Union of 1929. During the whole of his life, first in the Established Church and latterly as an elder in the Church of Scotland, he was frequently a supporter of the evening service held in the Crulivig Schoolhouse, alternatively by both denominations until this evening service was discontinued….

Domhnall Mhickenzie
Crofter; Road worker