12451: Mary Jane Macdonald

Extract from Stornoway Gazette, 2003:

Bernera

Mairi Sine Dedow – The island of Great Bernera was saddened to learn that on August 5, 2003, its most senior resident had passed away at Blar Buidhe Nursing home.

Mary Jane Macdonald (Mairi Sine) was born on October 15, 1903 at 25 Kirkibost, the second daughter of Norman and Annabella (Tormod Dhomhall Dubh) and died just six weeks short of her 100th birthday.

Nursing was her chosen profession, and after a probationary year at the Lewis Hospital, Mairi Sine completed her training in Edinburgh.
She met her husband, Major Paul Dedow, when Turnberry Hotel in Ayrshire was a military hospital, during the last war.
After their marriage, they lived in Gosport, returning each year on holiday. On the death of her husband, she returned to be with her sister, Chirsty Ann and family at 25 Kirkibost, where she spent many years, before failing health necessitated a short stay in the Care Unit at Dun Innes. She moved five years ago to the Blar Buidhe Nursing Home
Mairi Sine was a professing Christian who became a member of the Church of Scotland in her early teens. The funeral sertvice was held in the Church of Scotland, Bernera, and was taken by the Revs Donald Macaulay, D Campbell and I M Macdonald.
The sympathy of the community is extended to all family and friends, who mourn Mairi Sine’s passing.

Mairi Sine Macdonald; Mairi Sine Mhickenzie
Nurse