You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

From Stornoway Gazette, February 1987.

Bernera

It is with profound regret that we report the death of Mrs Donald Macdonald, 25 Kirkibost, Bernera, which occurred at her home in the early hours of Monday, February 16, after a short illness within weeks of her 90th birthday. Mrs Macdonald who was the eldest surviving daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Donald Macdonald, 5 Crulivig, was in truth one of nature's ladies.

During her whole lifetime she was both well known and very well liked for her upright, peaceable, sensible and pleasant nature. During the First World War, and right up until she married, she served the Crulivig district as post-woman, delivering letters and parcels on foot, and, at that time, Earshader had no footpath let alone a road. In spite of this difficult situation no one ever heard her complain. Many years ago she professed her faith in Jesus Christ and became a member of the Church of Scotland congregation in Bernera, and her sincerity as a Christian was never doubted and as long as she was able to do so her place in the sanctuary was never vacant.

She was predeceased by her husband and her second son some years ago. The funeral service, which was very well attended, was held in the Church of Scotland, Bernera, and the service was taken by the Rev Donald Macaulay, Church of Scotland Manse, Lemreway assisted by Rev. D. M. Macdonald, Free Church Manse, Bernera. Praise was led by Mr J M Macdonald, Thule House, Tobson and at the graveside Rev. D. Macaulay officiated. The sympathy of the community is with her sorrowing family and only sister in their time of mourning.

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 30-03-1897
Date of Death: 16-02-1987
Occupation: Postmaster/mistress
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 752
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 12503