You are here

John Macrae

John Macrae

John Macrae (1915-1998) was a son of John Macrae and Annabella Macleod, 5 Habost.

He served in the Royal Artilllery and the Kings Own Scottish Borderers during the Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1946, he married Catherine Macleod, 16b Achmore. John and Catherine settled at 5 Habost and they had a daughter.

He wrote many poems and songs over the years and was a regular precenter in the Free Church in Kinloch.

 

 

 

Title: John Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Beag Macrath
Date of Birth: 12-12-1915
Date of Death: 14-11-1998
Date of Marriage: 20-11-1946
Occupation: Soldier, Crofter, Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1722
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12628