You are here

Roderick Macrae

Roderick Macrae

Roderick Macrae (1854-1935) was a son of Murdo Macrae and Mary Macdonald, 6 Habost.

In Stornoway, in 1886, he married Mary Macleod, 2 Habost.  Roderick and Mary settled at 6 Habost and they had eleven children, nine of whom survived. Due to overcrowding in the village the family later moved to Back of  Wall, Habost.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh 'ic Anndrais
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 1935
Date of Marriage: 15-02-1886
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1732
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12689