12724: Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (1804-1887) was the daughter Norman Macdonald and Euphemia Macdonald; she was bought up in Gisla.

She was wooed by James Macnaughton, who was a shepherd just across the loch at Cleit a Thog. They married and some years later lived at “An Cnoc Dubh” in Kintulavig with their first daughter Mary. When the wife of the farmer in Linshader saw Margaret in an advanced state of labour with her second child, she took the family in to the farm where their son John was born.

They moved to Linshader and remained there for a number of years. Their third child, Ann, was born there before their move to Kirkibost (part of Linshader farm) where James was to be shepherd. They lived where 20 Kirkibost stands today.

From Kirkibost they moved to 5 Crulivig, near their daughter Mary, where they finally settled.

Both at Cnoc Dubh