1275: Ann Mackay

Ann Mackay married Donald Mackay of Crulivig; according to family tradition, Donald had moved from Linshader and settled in Crulivig. Ann and Donald had nine children, two sons and seven daughters, all of whom were noted for their beautiful fair hair.

As well as the children mentioned below there was a daughter who was married in Balallan, a daughter Isabella (born 1807/1811) who married a widower Murdo (possibly Maclean) in Callanish, and another daughter who married in Point (the great-grandmother of the Reverend Murdo Macrae of the Free Church Manse, Kinloch).

Ann’s name is mentioned in the registration of marriage banns of 27th March 1828 for her daughter Ann, in the Old Parish Register  for Uig.