You are here

Duncan Mackenzie

Duncan Mackenzie

Duncan Mackenzie (1833-1910) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Catherine Macdonald, 6 Old Orinsay.

Orinsay was cleared in 1843 and the family were removed to 15 Crossbost.

In Lochs, in 1860,  he married Mary Mackenzie, 26 Crossbost. Duncan and Mary settled at 7 Habost and they had ten children.

 

 

Title: Duncan Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnachadh Mhurchadh
Date of Birth: 12-01-1833
Date of Death: 1910
Date of Marriage: 01-11-1860
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1771
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12861