You are here

Roderick Mackenzie

Roderick Mackenzie

Roderick Mackenzie (born 1875)  was son of Duncan and Mary Mackenzie, 7 Habost.

He was a bachelor. The ruins of his house are clearly visible on the croft.

An Duke was a well-known character in the village. He never had a clock but always knew when it was midday by the sun shining through a window in his blackhouse. He used grass as padding inside his shoes and was rather gullible. Sometimes the children would have to go to school on Saturdays and once when passing his house, he called out asking where they were going, and they convinced him it was Friday. The next day he went to his neighbour to borrow some seeds; the neighbour was dressed up in his Sunday best - and then it came out that the boys had tricked him.

He had a fire in the middle of the floor and his lambs used to be yellow with the ashes, and so they were easily recognisable out on the moors.

Title: Roderick Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Dhonnchaidh Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: An Diuc
Date of Birth: 1875
Occupation: Crofter and Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1779
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12878