You are here

Lewis John Macrae

Lewis John Macrae

Lewis John (1889-1957) was a son of Donald Macrae and Isabella Macleod, 8 Habost.

In Glasgow, in 1927, he married Flora MacLeod, 6 Garyvard. Lewis John and Flora settled at 67 Elderslie Street, Sandyford, Glasgow and adopted their daughter, Isobel Margaret.

Lewis John served in both World Wars and survived six sinkings by enemy action. He remained in the Merchant Navy until he was tragically killed while serving on MV Rushmore in 1957, in Sydney.

 

Title: Lewis John Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Louis Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Death: 09-11-1957
Date of Marriage: 1927
Occupation: Engineer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1799
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12930