You are here

James Macdonald

James Macdonald

James Macdonald (1815-1895) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Christina Mackenzie, Steimreway and Old Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1840, he  married  Isabella Mackenzie, 46 Balallan and 6 Grimshader.  James was a Cottar at Lemreway when the village was cleared  in 1843. The family moved to Crossbost before settling on 9 Habost. James and Isabella had nine children.

James's sister, Sophie married Isabella's brother, Neil and Sophie left her croft at 1 Balallan to James's daughter, Ann.

 

 

Title: James Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seumas Chaluim Aonghais
Also Known As: Seumas Chaluim Bhain
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Death: 1895
Date of Marriage: 21-01-1840
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1822
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13018