You are here

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald (1841-1920) was a daughter of James Macdonald  and Isabella Mackenzie, 9 Habost.

In 1861 she was working as a Domestic Servant for Murdo Mackenzie, a widower, at 32 Leurbost. In Lochs, in 1866 she  married him.  Christina and Murdo settled at 32 Leurbost and they had four children.

Christina was widowed in 1905

 

Title: Christina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty Ann
Date of Birth: 11-09-1841
Date of Death: 1920
Date of Marriage: 1866
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1825
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13078