You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander (1922-2014) was a son of Neil Macdonald and Alexina Smith, 9 Habost.  

In 1949, at Church of Scotland, Kinloch, he married Annie Etta Macleod, 9b Laxay. Alexander and Annie Etta settled at 9 Habost and they had two daughters.

He took over his uncle's shop from 1 Habost and moved it to his own croft, from which he also ran a butcher's van for 25 years, until 1974. While he was in the Air Force 1942-45, serving in New Delhi and South Africa, his sister Caluminag looked after the shop.

After he sold the shop Alexander must have decided he was too young to retire, and he worked another 13 years for Charley Barley's butchers in Stornoway before finally hanging up the apron.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Neill
Date of Birth: 1922
Date of Death: 19-05-2014
Date of Marriage: 02-11-1949
Occupation: Butcher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1836
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13113