You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1822-1903) was a son of Donald and Isabella Macleod, 4 Kershader.

In 1857 he married Annabella Maciver, 9 Laxay. Alexander and Annabella settled at 10 Habost and they had  eight children.

See also the account of his family, particularly his son Kenneth the missionary.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Dhomhnuill Ruaidh Mhoir
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 17-10-1903
Date of Marriage: 22-12-1857
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1840
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13148