You are here

Samuel Mackenzie

Samuel Mackenzie

Samuel (1863-1885) was a son of John Mackenzie and Flora Macinnes, 4 Gravir. He was unmarried. Samuel died aged 21 and was buried in Gravir Cemetery.

There is a headstone in the oldest part of the cemetery, erected by  brothers Murdo, Kenneth and James, commemorating the deaths of Samuel and Donald.

 

 

Title: Samuel Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Somhairle; Sorley
Date of Birth: 28-10-1863
Date of Death: 23-01-1885
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 106
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1317