You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1851-1933) was a son of Hector Macleod and Flora Campbell, 11 Kershader. The family later moved to 11 Habost.  

In Lochs, in 1880, he married Christina Montgomery, 56 Balallan. Murdo and Christina settled at 11 Habost and they had three children.

Murdo was widowed in 1888 and at Callanish, on 21 January 1890, he married Chirsty Mackenzie, 1 Callanish. Murdo and Chirsty had nine children, only six of whom survived.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1851
Date of Death: 1933
Date of Marriage: 09-12-1880
Occupation: Fisherman, Weaver, RNR
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1859
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13194