13206: Norman Macleod, Reverend

Tormod Iain Eachainn

Norman (1885-1966) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Montgomery, 11 Habost.  In 1917 in Sydney, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada he married Annie Florence Macaulay from Canada.

Norman was educated at Kershader Public School and obtained a B.A. at the, University of Saskatchewan in 1914. He attended St Andrew's College Saskatoon and was  Licenced to preach by the Presbytery of Saskatoon 10th May 1916. Norman was Ordained and Inducted to Englishtown congregation in Sydney, Nova Scotia on 18th May 1916. He translated to Port Arthur (now Thunder Bay), Ontario and then to Souris, Manitoba on 18th April 1923.

Later that year he returned to Lewis and was Inducted at  Ceann Langabhat (Miavaig) in Uig, a Free Church, United Free Church and later Church of Scotland. Norman retired on 31st December 1962.

Minister

Norman Macleod, 11 Habost