You are here

John Mackinnon

John Mackinnon

John Mackinnon (born 1903) was a son of Roderick Mackinnon and Marion Mackenzie, 16 Marvig.

The family moved to 24 Marvig in 1920s.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11203, B7346, C6561 and D5912, on July 30, 1923. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with black hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion. John was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including, the Cawder Castle,the Ina, and the Lady Marjorie, from 1924-1937. He was unemployed in 1937 and worked in the Council Roads Department until Mobilisation on September 29, 1938.

John served with the Royal Navy as a Senior Petty Officer thoughout the Second World War. He was based at HMS Europa, HMS Proserpine, HMS Spartiate  and aboard HMS Retako. John  was granted Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1943 and 1944.

He married Ann Macleod, 11 Habost. John and Ann settled at 11 Habost and they had seven children.

 

Title: John Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruairidh Thormoid
Also Known As: Shonnie Ruaraidh Herraich
Date of Birth: 13-12-1903
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Roadman,-- Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1892
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13261