You are here

Duncan Ferguson

Duncan Ferguson

Duncan Ferguson (1881-1960) was a son of Ronald Ferguson and Christina Macleod, 12 Habost.

He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (Trawlers) in World War One.

In Lochs, in  1927, he married Marion Morrison, Maraig, Harris. Duncan and Marion settled at 12 Habost and they had three children.

 

 

Title: Duncan Ferguson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Donnchadh Raghnaill
Also Known As: Donnchadh Mòr
Date of Birth: 04-01-1881
Date of Death: 1960
Date of Marriage: 1927
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1917
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13327