13369: Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill Alasdair

Kenneth (1913-1986) was a son of Murdo and Flora Macleod, 12 Habost.

On May 3, 1934, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A17466 and re-enrolled under BX10836. The records show that he was 5ft 7½ in tall, with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion.  Kenneth was a fisherman on Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Chasy, until 1936 when he joined the Merchant Navy.

Kenneth travelled to Gothenburgh on the SS Winga, to Australia on the MV Queen Victoria, to the River Plate on the Marina, to Aden on the MT Bishopsdale and to Jamaica on the MVCape Clear. He was Mobilised on February 4, 1939 and was declared Medically Unfit for Naval Service in 1941.

He served as an Able Seaman with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and survived three sinkings by enemy action. He is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Kenneth also worked at the whaling in the South Atlantic.

In Carloway, in 1956, he married Dolina Macleod, 8 Kirvick and 20 Callanish. Kenneth and Dolina settled at 12 Habost.

Coinneach Floraidh
Merchant Naval Seaman; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist