You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod (1913-1986) was a son of Murdo and Flora Macleod, 12 Habost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A17466 and BX10836, on May 3, 1934. The records show that he was 5ft 7½ in tall, with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion.  Kenneth was a fisherman on Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Chasy, until 1936 when he joined the Merchant Navy. 

Kenneth travelled to Gothenburgh on the SS Winga, to Australia on the MV Queen Victoria, to the River Plate on the Marina, to Aden on the MT Bishopsdale and to Jamaica on the MVCape Clear. He was Mobilised on February 4, 1939 and was declared Medically Unfit for Naval Service in 1941.

He served as an Able Seaman with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and survived three sinkings by enemy action. He also worked at the whaling in the South Atlantic.

In Carloway, in 1956, he married Dolina Macleod, 8 Kirvick. Kenneth and Dolina settled at 12 Habost.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill Alasdair
Also Known As: Coinneach Floraidh
Date of Birth: 12-08-1913
Date of Death: 1986
Date of Marriage: 1956
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1928
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13369