You are here

Katherine MacDonald

Katherine MacDonald

Katherine (1928 -2011) was born in Magallanes, Chile. She was the daughter of Angus MacDonald and Annabella Macleod who had emigrated from Habost to South America. She came to Lewis with her mother and sister in 1948 after the death of her father. Annabella worked in hotels in Arran and married James McDowall, Arran. After several years they settled at 12 Habost and they had three children.

 

 

Title: Katherine MacDonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Katie
Date of Birth: 17-01-1928
Date of Death: 28-06-2011
Date of Marriage: 14-03-1954
Occupation: Hotel worker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1935
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13386