You are here

Duncan Maclennan

Duncan Maclennan

Duncan Maclennan (1766-1861) was a son of Donald Maclennan and Mary Campbell, Uidh, Taransay.

He married Catherine Macleod of Huishnish and they settled on the Isle of Ensay where Duncan held the tack. In 1800 Duncan and Catherine had a daughter Mary.

Following Catherine's death Duncan married Ann Morrison, 2 Old Raa, Taransay. Duncan and Ann had seven daughters and later moved to Habost, Lochs.

Duncan was the tacksman at Habost, a tenant of the farm that encompassed  what are now crofts 9 through 13. After the farm was broken up he remained at 13 Habost, where the tack house was.

 

 

Title: Duncan Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnchadh Dhomnaill Raghnaill
Date of Birth: 1766
Date of Death: 07-03-1861
Occupation: Tacksman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1939
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13400