You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (born c1841) was a son of John Macdonald and Christina Maclennan, Harris.

In 1851 he was living with his maternal grandfather  Duncan Maclennan at 13 Habost and settled there for the rest of his life.  

In 1884, at Garynahine, he married Catherine Mackenzie, 10 Laxay and they had eight children, six of whom survived.

 

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnuill an Og
Date of Birth: 1841
Date of Marriage: 20-05-1884
Occupation: Crofter Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1951
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13450