13543: Donald Murray

Donald (1849-1912) was a son of Donald Murray and Christina Macdonald of the Parish Schoolhouse, Keose. He worked in a shop in Stornoway before obtaining an appointment in the Railway Clearing House in London in 1866. (The Clearing House was founded in 1842 by Kenneth Morrison of Stornoway, a distant relative of Donald).

In the 1880s Donald became a close observer of developments in the Highlands. He and his brother James contacted several Scots in London who were sympathetic to the plight of the Highlanders, with the result that in 1885 the Highland Land League was founded, with James as the secretary and Donald as a prominent committee member. Success followed the following year with the passing of the Crofters Act. In 1886. Donald became the secretary of the National Liberal Club in London. Through Donald’s influence with prominent members of the Liberal Government, the Highland Land Law Reform Association succeeded in getting the Scottish Land Bill put on the statute book. Donald was also largely instrumental at the setting up of Gaelic Church sermons in London at the Crown Court Presbyterian Church.

Donald’s funeral at Lady Well Cemetery had many attendees including Peers, Baronets, Members of Parliament, and bankers.