Donald Murray

Donald Murray

Donald Murray (1849-1912), son of Donald Murray and Christina Macdonald, Parish Schoolhouse, Keose worked in a shop in Stornoway before obtaining an appointment in the Railway Clearing House in London in 1866. (The Clearing House was founded in 1842 by Kenneth Morrison of Stornoway, a distant relative of Donald).

In the 1880s he became a close observer of what was happening in the Highlands. He and his brother James got in touch with several Scots in London who were sympathetic to the plight of the Highlanders, with the result that the Highland Land League was started with James as the secretary and Donald as a prominent committee member in 1885. Success followed the following year with the passing of the Crofters Act. In 1886. Donald became the secretary of the National Liberal Club in London. Through Donald's influence with prominent members of the Liberal Government, the HLLRA succeeded in getting the Scottish Land Bill put on the statute book. Donald was also largely instrumental at the setting up of Gaelic Church sermons in London at the Crown Court Presbyterian Church.

His funeral to Lady Well Cemetery was attended by many people including Peers, Baronets, Members of Parliament, Bankers and others.

Title: Donald Murray
Bk Reference: CECL 3187