13716: Allan Cameron

Allan Cameron (1865-1922), Doctors Residence, Keose was the son of the Chief Constable of Argyll and was born in the Court House in Tobermory. He graduated MB and CM from Glasgow University. He spent two years as Medical Officer in South Uist then four years in the parishes of Lady, Cross and Burness in Orkney. He spent six months in a parish in Dumfriesshire and four months in a colliery and general practice in Cambuslang.

He came to the Parish of Lochs in 1902. Not only did he cover the Kinloch area but he reached villages in Pairc; Cromore and Orinsay to name but two. He used to cross Loch Erisort by boat and complete the rest of the journey on foot, roads being few and far between. During the First World War, Dr Cameron’s boat capsized in Loch Erisort as he tried to cross to Park during a storm. Fortunately he was seen and rescued by the men of Garyvard.

In 1917, he became the proud owner of the first car in the district of Kinloch and Pairc, a Model T Ford, JS 710.

Doctor