Rev Angus Macmillan

Rev Angus Macmillan

Angus, son of Kenneth Macmillan and Margaret Maciver, 23 Lemreway joined the Seaforth Highlanders at the age of 18 in 1904 and purchased his discharge to the Army Reserve in 1911. In 1914 he rejoined, and he went to France in 1915. He was mentioned in despatches and was the most highly decorated Lewisman in the Great War, having been awarded the Military Cross, the DSO, the Legion of Honour and the Croix de Guerre - acclaimed by the French Army as the Hero of Buzancy.

Angus was commissioned in the field in 1916, later he bacame Captain and in 1918, he became Major, the rank with which he retired in 1927. He was licensed as a Minister of the Church of Scotland in 1928 and inducted to the Parish of Killean and Kilkenzie the same year. In 1931 he moved to St Columba's Gaelic Church in Edinburgh, to Gigha in 1948 and to Glencoe in 1953. His eventful life is explored by his son Kenneth in The Hero of Buzancy.

He bought both the old Church of Scotland and the doctor's residence, Am Fasgadh, in Keose for use as a holiday home from 1931 to 1948.

Title: Rev Angus Macmillan
Date of Marriage: 01-06-1909