You are here

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay, born in 1860, was a son of Malcolm and Christina nee Macleod. He married Janet Macdonald from 5 Crulivig and lived there until he bought the croft 2 Earshader from Murdo John Smith. They raised eight children.

Title: Murdo Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Malachaidh; Murchadh Chaluim Bhain
Date of Birth: 02-04-1860
Date of Marriage: 17-02-1887
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 937
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1420