You are here

Betsy Mackenzie

Betsy Mackenzie

Betsy Mackenzie (1807-1878) was a daughter of Kenneth Mackenzie and Ann Macleod of 2 Keose. She was married to Alexander Macaulay, 10 Keose and they had three children. After he died she married again and became the second wife of John Macdonald of 26 Old Leurbost. With John, she had another three children. The family took up the croft at 35 Leurbost at the time of the re-lotting in the early 1850s. 

 

Title: Betsy Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bess
Date of Birth: 1807
Date of Death: 24-09-1878
Date of Marriage: 13-11-1837
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 78
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 14218