You are here

Betsy Mackinnon

Betsy Mackinnon

Betsy (1846-1908) was a daughter of Norman Mackinnon and Marion Macleod, 1 Caverstay. In 1864 Betsy married John Macrae, 6 Habost; the couple had eight children. They lived at 1 Caverstay, 6 Torastay, and around 1882 moved to outside 4 Keose. The family later moved to Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Betsy Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bess
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 17-01-1908
Date of Marriage: 15-12-1864
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 547
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 14692