You are here

Norman Mackay

Norman Mackay

Norman left the island in 1910 and emigrated to the USA. When war broke out he enlisted in the U.S. Army.

He returned to Lewis in 1922 and married Peggy Ann nee Macnaughton, 5 Crulivig. He left for the States the following year and was followed by Peggy Ann in 1928.

They settled in Montana and had four of a family.

Title: Norman Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Mhurchaidh Chaluim Bhain
Date of Birth: 14-06-1888
Date of Marriage: 28-12-1922
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 944
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1483