Donald Finlayson

Donald Finlayson

Donald Finlayson (1894-1974) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Ann Mackinnon, 2 Marvig.

On December 16, 1911 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A3955, C4561, D4458 and EX911. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with black hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a sailor and a cross inscribed "in memory of my dear father". Donald was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War as a Seaman/Gunner. Based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Kinfauns and  HMS Victory and is  mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

After the War Donald returned to fishing on lobster boats and the Maggie Macdonald.

In Lochs, in 1919,  he married Catherine Macleod, 4 Caverstay. Donald and Catherine settled at 2 Marvig and they had five children.

Donald was widowed in 1928  and in Stornoway in 1929 he married Murdina Macleod, 5 Keose. Donald and Murdina had three daughters.

Title: Donald Finlayson
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill