14958: Donald Finlayson

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Donald (1894-1974) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Ann Mackinnon, 2 Marvig.

On 16th December 1911 he enrolled in the  Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3955 and re-enrolled under C4561, D4458 and EX911. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with black hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a sailor and a cross inscribed "in memory of my dear father". Donald was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

He was Mobilised on 4th August 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War as a Seaman/Gunner. Based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Kinfauns and  HMS Victory and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Donald returned to fishing on lobster boats and the Maggie Macdonald.

In Lochs, in 1919,  he married Catherine Macleod of 4 Caverstay. Donald and Catherine settled at 2 Marvig and they had five children.

Donald was widowed in 1928  and in Stornoway in 1929 he married Murdina Macleod of 5 Keose. Donald and Murdina had three daughters.

Doilean Dhomhnuill Bhig

Marvig Group