You are here

Kenneth Mackenzie

Kenneth Mackenzie

Kenneth (1926-1991) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Isabella Macleod, 1 Keose Glebe. He was a Private with the Scots Guards during the Second World War. He was employed by the Clyde Trust in Glasgow but returned to Lewis and was a self employed tractor driver and Harris Tweed weaver. He lived at 3 Parkview Terrace, Balallan. 

Title: Kenneth Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Dhomhnail Liath
Date of Birth: 26-10-1926
Date of Death: 08-02-1991
Date of Marriage: 21-11-1956
Occupation: Weaver; Tractor driver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1084
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 15017