15081: Angus Macleod

Aonghas Iain Aonghais

Angus (1903-1992) was a son of John Macleod and Christina Macleod, 1 Calbost.

On February 27, 1923, he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, under Service Number A10878 and subsequently re-enrolled under B7925, C6279 and D5881.   His Service Records shows that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and he had a tattoo on his right forearm  "in memory of my dear father"  in a Cross and Garland.

Angus worked on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Vine, the Penguin, the Trust and the Beautiful. In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Arethusa and the SS Cerasus, to the River Plate on SS Princesa, to New York on the SS Caledonia and the SS California and to New Zealand on the MV Pacific Ranger and SS Zealandic.  He also made trips to South America, Vancouver and Australia.

At Partick, Glasgow, in 1936,  he married Mary Macphail, 16 Gravir.  Angus and Mary settled at 1 Calbost and they had a daughter, Christina Annabella.

Angus was Mobilised on November 4, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy during The Second World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Helicon and HMS Mentor and aboard HMS Verity and HMS Jersey. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Angus was widowed in 1966.

Boidhdidh