Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (1903-1993) was a son of John and Christina Macleod, 1 Calbost.

He enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A10878, B7925, C6279 and D5881, on February 27, 1923.  His Service Records shows that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and he had a tattoo on his right forearm  "in memory of my dear father"  in a Cross and Garland.

Angus worked on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Vine, the Penguin, the Trust and the Beautiful. In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Arethusa and the SS Cerasus, to the River Plate on SS Princesa, to New York on the SS Caledonia and the SS California and to New Zealand on the MV Pacific Ranger and SS Zealandic.  He also made trips to South America, Vancouver and Australia.

Angus was Mobilised on November 4, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy duringThe Second World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Helicon and HMS Mentor and aboard HMS Verity and HMS Jersey.

At Partick, Glasgow, in 1936,  he married Mary Macphail, 16 Gravir.  Angus and Mary settled at 1 Calbost and they had a daughter, Christina Annabella.

Angus was widowed in 1966.

Title: Angus Macleod