You are here

Catherine Mackay

Catherine Mackay

Catherine was the daughter of Murdo and Janet Macdonald from 5 Crulivig. After her marriage to Angus they lived in Linshader until they swapped home and croft with her brother Malcolm. They settled at 2 Earshader and Catherine had all her children there except her first child who was still-born at an aunts house in Ballaglom.

Title: Catherine Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Mhurchaidh Chaluim Bhain
Date of Birth: 13-04-1892
Date of Death: 21-01-1955
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 107
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1512