You are here

Donald Kennedy

Donald Kennedy

Donald Kennedy, born 1788, was the original crofting tenant on croft 2 Calbost. He was one of the first seven crofters in the village at the time of the first lotting. He came via Southern Park and there is a suggestion that he may have been in Cromore for a while prior to coming to Calbost. The early Kennedys of Park in Balallan, Cromore, Calbost, Lemreway and Crossbost were thought to be the all same family.

 

Title: Donald Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhuill Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1788
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1989
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15122