You are here

Christina Kennedy

Christina Kennedy

Christina Kennedy (1802-1883) was a daughter of Donald Kennedy and Margaret Mackenzie, 2 Calbost.

In Lochs, in 1828, she married Donald Mackenzie, Old Orinsay. Christina and Donald were Cottars on 1 Old Orinsay and they had seven children.

The family were removed to 19 Crossbost in 1843 when the land was cleared to make way for the Pairc sheep farm.

 

 

Title: Christina Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Christy
Date of Birth: 1802
Date of Death: 1883
Date of Marriage: 1828
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1991
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15133