You are here

Alexander Smith

Alexander Smith

Alexander Smith (1845-1896) was a son of Alexander Smith and Christina Macleod, 19 Marvig. His father died and his mother married widower Kenneth Kennedy, 4 Marvig.

In Lochs, in 1885, he married Ann Kennedy, 3 Calbost. Alexander and Ann settled at 6 Marvig and they had five children.

 

 

Title: Alexander Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Alasdair Louis
Also Known As: Alasdair Geal
Date of Birth: 1845
Date of Death: 1896
Date of Marriage: 1885
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2003
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15163