You are here

Murdo Kennedy

Murdo Kennedy

Murdo, son of Donald Kennedy and Margaret Mackenzie, 2 Calbost was a sailor, having served in the Navy for a number of years as well as serving in ocean going merchant sailing ships. He was an accomplished storyteller and given to referring to "Montevideo" in South America which eventually became known locally as "Baile Mhurchaidh Ceannedy". Some of the local folks including his wife, were not quite sure if his stories about black people etc were to be believed. Murdo was able to read the newspapers.

 

Title: Murdo Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ceanneady
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Death: 1905
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1994
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15178