You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay, born 1894, was known as Calum a Mhaistear because he stayed with his aunt Barabal a Mhaistear in Ballaglom.

Malcolm inherited 2 Earshader from his father; he swapped crofts with his brother-in-law Angus Macdonald 3 Linshader in 1935.

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Callum a Mhaistear
Date of Birth: 15-07-1894
Date of Marriage: 15-08-1929
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 949
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1518