You are here

Janet Macmillan

Janet Macmillan

Janet (1825-1903) was a daughter of John Macmillan and Christina Kennedy,  11 Old Eishken.

In 1835 the family moved to 4b Old Lemreway. When Lemreway was cleared in 1843 they were removed to 17 Crossbost.

In Lochs, in 1851, she married Roderick Kennedy, 2 Calbost. Janet and Roderick settled at 2 Calbost and they had eight children.

 

Title: Janet Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jessie
Date of Birth: 1825
Date of Death: 1903
Date of Marriage: 03-03-1851
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2014
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15215