You are here

Murdo Kennedy

Murdo Kennedy

Murdo (born 1865) was a  son of Roderick Kennedy and Jessie Macmillan, 2 Calbost. He married Ann Mackenzie, 26 Crossbost.  Murdo and Ann settled at 14 Calbost and they had nine children.

Murdo was a regular soldier, having served 17 years in the Seaforth Highlanders. He served in India, South Africa and Egypt and he held two medals with seven clasps. When his son Roderick was killed early in the First World War he volunteered twice for active service but because of his age (about 50 years) he was not accepted.

 

Title: Murdo Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Saighdear
Date of Birth: 12-03-1865
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2020
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15229