You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald (1819-1889) was a son of Norman Mackenzie and Christina Macarthur, 3 Calbost. He was the first crofting tenant on croft 12 Calbost. 

In Lochs, in 1844, he married Ann Chisholm, 29 Gravir. Donald and Ann settled at 12 Calbost and they had nine children.

 

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnuill Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Death: 1889
Date of Marriage: 09-12-1844
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2050
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15374