You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod (1909-1989) was a son of Malcolm and Chiristina Macleod, 14 Cromore.

His father died in 1911 and his mother returned to her family croft at 3 Calbost with her two children. 

He served with the Royal Air Force during the Second World War.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1945, he married Christina Macmillan, 23 Gravir. Kenneth and Christina settled at 14 Cromore and they had two children.

Kenneth became a schoolteacher, eventually becoming a headmaster at Cromore, Planasker and Gravir School.

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Chaluim Choinnich
Also Known As: Coisean
Date of Birth: 1909
Date of Death: 1989
Date of Marriage: 1945
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2609
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15525