15561: Robert Macleod

Rob Iain Iain

Robert  (1892-1957) was a son of John Macleod and Mary Kennedy, 3 Calbost.

On November 18, 1911, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  A3819 and re-enrolled under C4562, D4392 and EX893. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7 in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. Robert had a tattoo of a crossed hands over a heart on his right forearm and crossed hands over a heart inscribed "True Love" on his left forearm. He was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

Robert was Mobilised on August 2, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMSVictory and aboard HMS Whitby Abbey. He received £18.15.0d and £2.10.0d in Prize money and was mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1914, he married Catherine Morrison, 9a Calbost. Robert and Catherine settled at 9a Calbost and later obtained 3 Calbost. The couple had eight children.

After the War Robert returned to fishing on the Honour Bright, the Ribhinn Donn and the Vine and was a postman from 1944-1958.

Rob Ian an Choinnich
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Postman