15605: Neil Morrison Macleod

Niall Rob ‘an

Neil Morrison Macleod (1919-2002) was a son of  Robert Macleod and Catherine Morrison, 9a Calbost. The family later moved to 3 Calbost.

On December 15, 1938 he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX20532. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¾ in tall with dark brown hair, dark brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Neil was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Proceed II and the Trust.

He was mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the  Royal Navy based at SS California, HMS Drake and HMS Scotia. Neil was medically discharged on January 7, 1943. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Inverness, in 1951, he married Catherine Mackay, 15 Melbost Borve. Neil and Catherine initially lived at 3 Calbost and they had two daughters.

The family  moved to 126 Newmarket, in the 1950s.

Niall Rob