You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald (1776-1853) was a son of Norman Nicolson and Margaret Mackenzie, Gearraidh Chruaidh, Eishken.

He married Ann Mackenzie and they settled at 10 Old Eishken. Donald and Ann had seven children.

The family left Eishken in the 1820s and moved from place to place. They may have lived at 7 Gravir before settling at 32 Gravir.

According to tradition the progenitor of this branch of the Nicolsons came from Uig, probably from Carnish before settling in Southern Park.

There were other Nicolsons living in Southern Park before the people were removed from there and it is thought that they were all the same Nicolsons.

 

 

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall ic Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1776
Date of Death: 1853
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 147
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1561