You are here

Angus Mackenzie

Angus Mackenzie

Angus Mackenzie (1846-1930) was a son of Norman Mackenzie and Matilda Ross Macleod, 4 Calbost

 Angus was a shoemaker by trade. After one of his cows was involved in an accident and he had to slaughter the animal and sell the meat among his friends, he realised the potential in butchering and he set up in business as a farmer and butcher in Stornoway where he did very well. His descendants continued to farm at Melbost but the family butcher's shop on Point Street in Stornoway closed down.

At Stornoway, in 1873, he married Margaret Macrae from Stornoway. Angus and Margaret settled in Stornoway and later moved to Melbost Farm. The couple had eleven children.

Angus was widowed in 1899 and at Partick, in 1901, he married Jane Riddoch from Orkney. Angus and Jane had three children.

 

Title: Angus Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Thormoid Thormoid
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 1930
Date of Marriage: 18-12-1873
Occupation: Sheomaker, Fisherman, Farmer, Butcher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2099
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15704