You are here

Ann Maclennan

Ann Maclennan

In the 1881 Census, Ann resided in Earshader wtih her sister Barbara and two nephews, Angus and Donald but according to tradition they lived at 1 Crulivig and not Earshader (Ann and her family were in Crulivig in 1871 Census). The nephew Donald was "Allaidh" who inherited the croft at 1 Crulivig and he was also known locally as "Domhnall na Banntraich", after the widow Ann, who took him in.

 

Title: Ann Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ann Mackenzie; Anna Aonghais Drobhair
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 18-04-1886
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1045
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 15798